Girls dominate on day two of National Ranking Monsoon Regatta

Hyderabad, July 24, 2019. It was Preethi all the way on the second day of the National Ranking Monsoon Regatta 2019.

Preethi Kongara bagged two wins and pushed Vijay Kumar down to 2nd position on the leader board.

With deeply conservative starts often in 15th position Preethi Kongara of The Yacht Club of Hyderabad was screaming to 1st position by the first mark with some awesome speed and some great wind reading taking advantage of every wind shift as it hit her boat .

“It was at the State Championships that Preethi found her form.  She is continuing to crack the code pretty much out performing the entire national fleet., I have never see her sailing so fast”, said Suheim Sheikh her coach and mentor for the last 3 years.

Vijay Kumar had a terrible 6th race finishing 23rd and has dropped down to second overall but still first in Boys by a huge margin.

Vishvanath Padidala of the Navy Saling School and an erstwhile sailor of the Yacht Club showed his class today with a second position in the 6th race bringing him to 3rd overall and second in Boys.

Lakshmi Nookarathnam and Vaishnavai of The Yacht Club dropped in ranking with extremely bad finishes in the 6th race. Top seed girl Uma Chauhan retired in the 6th race and also dropped down very low in the leader board.

The girls dominating the top 10 with 6 positions.

The wind conditions were perfect with wind strength ranging from 8 to 16 knots steady and what was amazing is that the top sailors Preethi and Vijay continued to dominate even win these stronger conditions.

The discards kick in after the seventh race and the leader board will dramatically change based on who has bad races with a large number of points

In the B Fleet Mallesh Gaddam of MJPT School dominates with Praveen Ramavath and Supriya Peramlpally of SWEAROES coming in top amongst girlPoints Tally

MAIN FLEET

GIRLS

1. Preethi Kongara -           30 Yacht Club of Hyd

2. Lakshmi Nookarathnam 74 Yacht Club of Hyd

3. Vaishnavi Verravamsham 86 YCH

BOYS

1. Vijay Kumar -              41  Trishna Sailing Club

2. Vishvanath Padidala   71  NBSC GOA

3. Ekalavya Batham        82  NSS Bhopal

GREEEN FLEET

GIRLS

1. Supriya Peerampally    33     YCH

2. Vishnavi Thalapalli         88 YCH

3. Sriharshita                     87.5    YCH

BOYS

1. Mallesh Gaddam              24    YCH

2. Praveen Ramavath          27    YCH

3. Burri Karthick                    42    YCH


  (0)   Comment